Director's Code of Conduct

Rule 15 of the Director’s Code of Conduct: (2015)

image0-004“If a Director is contacted by a Member or resident with Association business, the Director will inform the person that he/she must communicate with the Board as a whole through the general manager. This communication can be at a Board meeting, by request to be put on the agenda, or in writing”.

Why should  home owners have their messages filtered by a ‘vendor’ and with no direct access to the Directors they themselves elected??  Makes no sense…

_________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *